The SLD light source emits low-coherence light with a broad spectrum like LED and high brightness like LD. Light emitted from a narrow active layer like LD is effectively coupled to the fiber. FiberLabs offers fiber-output SLD light source:SLD-1310-18 with the center wavelength of 1310 nm, output of 18 mW, and a spectral width of 30 nm. Our lineup includes bench-top types convenient for experiments and easy-to-integrate module types. The both types have the same optical characteristics.

■ External View & Spectrumsldimg

 

What is SLD light source?

■ Specifications

Item
SLD-1310-18 / SLD-Md1310-18
 Total Output Power
> 18 mW (> 12.5dBm)
 Central wavelength
1310 +10/-20nm
 Spectral band width
>30nm
 Output power stability*1
<±0.01dB : Example Data
 Output Fiber
SMF
 Output Optical Connector
FC/PC
 Size (mm) *2  Bench-top
66mm (H) x 160mm (W) x 230mm (D)
 Module
18mm (H) x 120mm (W) x 90mm (D)
 Operating Temperature
0 ~ 40 Deg. C
 Storage Temperature
-10 ~ 60 Deg. C
 Power Supply  Bench-top
AC100 – 240V (50/60Hz)
 Module
DC 5V

*1: 15Min. after 2 hours warm-up
*2: Not including protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements.