ZBLAN Fluoride Glass Fibers & Cables

  • HOME »
  • ZBLAN Fluoride Glass Fibers & Cables

FiberLabs manufactures and offers various types of ZBLAN fluoride fibers: single mode fiber, multi mode fiber, double cladding fiber, and rare earth doped fiber. ZBLAN fluoride optical fibers consist of ZrF4/BaF2/LaF3/AlF3/NaF and transmit the wide wavelength range light from visible to mid-infrared up to 4 μm. In addition, the fibers doped with rare earth elements efficiently emit the lights in the wavelength bands of 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1460 nm, 2800 nm, etc. These features can be applied in infrared spectroscopy, infrared laser guides, fiber lasers, and optical fiber amplifiers.
What is fluoride fiber ?

Video Series for – How to handle the fluoride fiber –

fiberglass

■Products

■ZBLAN Fluoride Glass Fibers
> Non-doped SMFF(Single Mode Fluoride Fiber)
> RE-doped SMFF(Single Mode Fluoride Fiber)
> MMFF(Multi Mode Fluoride Fiber)
> DCFF(Double Cladding Fluoride Fiber)
> PM(ellipsoidal core)-Single Mode Fibers
> Fiber Module
> Fluoride Fibers in Stock
■ZBLAN fiber Cord & Bundle

■ZBLAN Glass Properties

 Optical
 Transmissionrange
0.35 ~
4.0 μm
 Refractive index(nd)
1.50
 Zeromaterial dispersion
1.6 μm
 Thermal
 Glass transitiontemperature (Tg)
265 ℃
 Thermal expansion(α)
200x10-7 /℃
 Thermal conductivity(k)
0.628 W/m・K
 Specific heat(C)
0.15 J/g.K
 Chemical
 Water solubility(Dw)
29.2wt%
 Acid solubility(Da)
32wt%
 Physical
 Density(ρ)
4.50g/cm3
 Nonlinear coefficient
0.85×10-13esu
 Thermo-optic coefficient
-14.75×10-6/K
 Mechanical
 Young’s modulus(E)
53 GPa
 Knoop hardness (HK)
2.2 GPa
 Poisson’s ratio(σ)
0.31
Copyright © Fiberlabs Inc All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.