Fiber output LD Light Source

  • HOME »
  • Fiber output LD Light Source

 FiberLabs provides three types of fiber output LD including FP-LD(Fabry-Perot LD), FBGLD(FBG stabilized LD), and DFB-LD(Distrubuted Feedback LD).
The Fabry-Perot LD has the simplest structure, and is used for many applications including optical pickups for CDs, DVDs, and BDs; laser printers; and the excitation of fiber lasers. Since laser oscillation occurs utilizing reflection on the cleavage plane of a laser crystal, multiple oscillation occurs. It is suitable for applications that do not require exact wavelength accuracy.
The FBG wavelength-stabilized LD is a semiconductor laser with stable oscillation at a specific wavelength by using FBG. The laser is more economical than the DFB laser and is used for seed light, measurements, and pumping laser.
The DFB-LD is semiconductor laser capable of stable oscillation at a single wavelength, and is used as a signal source for optical communication. The reason for using the DFB laser is that it has a single wavelength, and therfore the pulse is not broadened when transmitted via optical fibers, which means it is suitable for long distance, high-capacity transmission.

laserdiode
*In addition to a standard CW operation, a pulse modulation up to 1 kHz is optionally available.

What is semiconductor laser ?

Item Central wavelength
(nm)
Output power
(mW)
Spectral band width
(FWHM) max.
(nm)
Temperature dependency of C.W.
(nm/°C)
min typ max
DFB-LD light source
DFBLD-1310-8
1310 +/-20 5 8 15 0.02 0.1
DFBLD-1550-8
1550 +/-20 5 8 15 1/50,000 (2MHz) 0.1
DFBLD-1550-16
1550 +/-20 10 16 20 1/10,000 (10MHz) 0.1
FBG-stabilized LD light source
FBGLD-975-200
975 +/-5 150 200 250
1
< 0.02
FBGLD-980-600
980 +/-5 550 600 650 1 < 0.02
FBGLD-1030-200
1030 +/-10 150 200 250
FBGLD-1060-400
1060 +/-10 380 400 450
FBGLD-1425-150
1425 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FBGLD-1440-150
1440 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FBGLD-1455-150
1455 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FBGLD-1465-150
1465 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FBGLD-1470-150
1470 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FBGLD-1490-150
1550 +/-5 130 150 200 3 < 0.02
FP-LD light source
FPLD-1310-1.5
1310 +/-20 1 1.5 3 4 0.5
FPLD-1310-10
1310 +/-20 7 10 12 6 0.5
FPLD-1440-200
1440 +/-20 150 200 250 10 0.5
FPLD-1490-150
1490 +/-20 130 150 180 10 0.5
FPLD-1550-1.5
1550 +/-25 1 1.5 3 5 0.5
FPLD-1550-10
1550 +/-25 8 10 15 6 0.5
FPLD-1550-100
1550 +/-20 90 100 120 6 0.5
Common Specifications
Size (BT type)
66 mm (H) x 160mm (W) x 230 mm (D)
Operating temperature
0 ~ 4 0 ℃
Storage tmperature
-10 ~ 6 0 ℃
Power supply
AC100 ~ 240 V
Output fiber
SMF
Optical connector
FC/PC
Options
Option 011
FC/PC optical connector
Option 012
FC/APC optical connector
Option 013
SC/PC optical connector
Option 014
SC/APC optical connector
Option 141
Output power control, <Display: Optical power or LD current>
Option 142
Pulse modulation (1 ~ 1KHz), <Display: LD current, Frequency and Duty ratio>

Other wavelengths and output powers are acceptable. Please feel free to contact us.

Copyright © Fiberlabs Inc All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.