The ASE-FL7210 is a high-brightness ASE light source using the amplified spontaneous emission from Tm doped fluoride fibers. High power density, superior output stability, and spectral stability are achieved in the S band. This is the best light source for characterization of S-band optical components.

■ FeaturesHigh spectrum density
Stable spectral output power
Cost effective

■ Applications

Spectral measurements of CWDM passive components
Optical measurement systems
Optical component spectral tests
Optical sensing

 

What is ASE light source?

aseBenchTopType
ase-sband_spectra

■ Bench-Top type specifications

Item
ASE-FL7210
 Total Output Power >+7dBm ( >5.0mW)
 Output Wavelength Band S-Band
 Spectrum Power Density >-20dBm/nm@1460-1490nm
 Output Power Stability *1

<+/-0.01dB : Example

 Output Fiber SMF
 Output Optical Connector FC/PC
 Size(mm) *2 88(H) x 260(W) x 350(D)
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 40 °C
 Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
 Power Supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 15min. after 2 hour warm-up
*2 Not Including Protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.