The ASE-1300-01 and ASE-FL7611 are O-band ASE light sources for the 1.3 μm band. The use of Pr-doped fluoride fiber realizes the maximum total output of 8 dBm in the wavelength range from 1270 to 1330 nm. ASE sources exhibit low degree of polarization (DOP) than super luminescent diodes (SLDs), and thus are particularly useful for test & measurement purposes in which low DOP is required. FiberLabs’ ASE sources feature high spectral density, stable output power, and stable spectrum; allowing users to conduct various measurements with high signal-to-noise ratio and high accuracy.

■ Features

High spectral density
Stable output power and spectrum
Low coherence
Unpolarized (DOP < 3% typical)
Cost effective

■ Applications

Optical component characterization
Optical measurement systems
Optical sensing

 

 

 

What is ASE light source?

aseBenchTopType
ase1300nm_spectra3

■ Bench-Top type specifications

Item
ASE-1300-01 ASE-FL7611
 Total Output Power >0dBm ( >1.0mW) >+8dBm ( >6.3mW)
 Output Wavelength Band O-Band
 Spectral Density >-25dBm/nm@+/-20nm*1 >-20dBm/nm@+/-20nm*1
 Power Stability *2 <+/-0.01dB
Example Example
 Output Fiber SMF
 Output Optical Connector FC/PC
 Size(mm) *3 88(H) x 260(W) x 350(D)
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 40°C
 Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
 Power Supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 Peak wavelength
*2 15 Min. after 2 hour warm-up
*3 Not including protrusions

  • Specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.