The ASE-1590-100 is an ASE(Amplified Spontaneous Emission) light source for 1590nm band (L-band). The light source can be used for evaluation of L-band optical devices or optical sensing.

■ Features

High spectrum density
Stable spectral output power
Cost effective

■ Applications

Spectral measurements of optical components
Optical measurement systems
Optical component spectral tests
Optical sensing

 

What is ASE light source?

aseBenchTopType
ase-1590-100spectrum

■ Bench-Top type specifications

Item
ASE-1590-100
 Total Output Power >+20dBm ( >100 mW)
 Output Wavelength Band L-Band
 Spectrum Power Density >-2dBm/nm@1570-1600nm
 Output Power Stability *1 <+/-0.01dB : Example
 Output Fiber SMF
 Output Optical Connector FC/PC
 Size(mm) *2 88(H) x 260(W) x 350(D)
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 40 °C
 Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
 Power Supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 15min. after 2 hour warm-up
*2 Not Including Protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.