The AMP-FL8611-OB series is an O-band optical fiber amplifier based on Pr doped fluoride glass fiber technology. This amplifier realized high signal gain of more than 25dB over the original communication bandwidth at around 1300nm.

■ Features

High output power
Excellent noise figure
Low analog distortion
Cost effective
Output power & pumping current monitoring

■ Applications

Telecom, Datacom
Analog applications
Test & measurement
Scientific applications

AMP-FL8013-CB

AMP-FL8611-OB-13
AMP-FL8611-OB-16

fl-amp-bt-lAMP-FL8611-OB-20
Application to 100GbE-LR4
Wavelength/bandwidth adjustablle filter for noise reduction in amplification of 100GBASE-CLR4 signals
What is optical amplfier ?

■ Standard Specifications

Item AMP-FL8611-OB-20 AMP-FL8611-OB-16 AMP-FL8611-OB-13
 Signal Wavelength Range
1280 ~ 1320nm
 Maximum Output Power *1
>+20dBm
(>100mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+13dBm
( >20mW)
 Gain *2
>35dB >20dB >15dB
 Noise Figure *2
<7dB
 Amplifier control
ACC / ALC
 Monitor items
Input power, Output power, LD current, LD temperature, Case temperature
 Safety function
Remote shutdown interlock
 Loss of Input Power Alarm & Interlock *3
<-10dBm
 Remote control interface
RS232C/IEEE488.2(GP-IB)
 Input & Output Fibers
SMF
 Optical Connectors
FC/PC
 Operation Temperature
0 ~ 40 °C
 Storage Temperature
-10 ~ 60 °C
 Size(mm) *4 : H x W x D
88 x 430 x 350 88 x 260 x 350
 Power consumption
<50W <30W
 Weight
7 Kg
 Power Supply
AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 Input signal : 0dBm@1310nm
*2 Input signal : -30dBm@1310nm
*3 The desired value(threshhold) can be set.
*4 Not Including Protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.