The AMP- FL8001-LB series are optical fiber amplifiers for the L-band that will be increasingly significant in the WDM system in the future. High gain, excellent gain flatness, and low noise property are achieved in a wide range from 1560 to 1610 nm.

■ Features

Saturation output power from 13 to 19 dBm
Excellent noise figure
Excellent gain flatness
Competitively priced
Output power & pumping current monitoring
ACC/ALC mode operation

■ Applications

DWDM, CWDM, Datacom
Test & measurement
Scientific Applications

What is optical amplfier ?

AMP-FL8013-CB

■ Standard Specifications

Item AMP-FL8001-LB-22 AMP-FL8001-LB-19 AMP-FL8001-LB-16 AMP-FL8001-LB-13
Signal Wavelength
1560 ~ 1610nm
Maximum Output Power *1
>+22dBm
( >160mW)
>+19dBm
( >80mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+13dBm
( >20mW)
Gain *2
>35dB >35dB >30dB >25dB
Noise Figure *2
<6dB
Amplifier control
ACC / ALC
Monitor items
Optical output power, Pumping LD current, Pumping LD temperature, Case temperature
Safety function
Remote shutdown interlock
Remote control Interface
RS232C / IEEE488.2(GP-IB)
Input/Output Fibers
SMF
Optical Connectors
FC/PC
Operating Temperature
0 ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-10 ~ 60 °C
Size (H)x(W)x(D) *3
88 x 260 x 350 mm
Weight
7 Kg 5 Kg
Power Supply
AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 Input Power: >0dBm@1580nm
*2 Input Power: -30dBm@1580nm
*3 Not Including Protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.