The AMP-FL8015-CB series are high power optical fiber amplifiers for the C-band between 1540 and 1560 nm with output up to 5 W. Multiport optical couplers can be integrated in the amplifiers, so that the amplifiers also can be used as a low cost multiport amplifiers for access and image system networks such as FTTH.

■ Features

Signal bandwidth (1540~1560nm)
High output power ( +27dBm~+33dBm)
Excellent noise figure
Interlock function
Output power & pumping current monitoring
ACC / ALC mode operation

■ Applications

Development of WDM
Test & measurement
Scientific Applications

What is optical amplfier ?

AMP-FL8015-CB

■ Standard Specifications

Item AMP-FL8015
-CB-37
AMP-FL8015
-CB-35
AMP-FL8015
-CB-33
AMP-FL8015
-CB-30
AMP-FL8015
-CB-27
Signal Wavelength 1540~1560nm
Maximum Output Power *1 >+37dBm
( >5000mW)
>+35dBm
( >3000mW)
>+33dBm
( >2000mW)
>+30dBm
( >1000mW)
>+27dBm
( >500mW)
Noise Figure *1 <6dB
Amplifier control ACC / ALC
Interface RS-232C
Function Loss of input power interlock
Monitor Optical output power, Pumping LD current
Input & Output Fibers SMF
Optical Connectors FC/PC
Operation Temperature 0 ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
Size 130(H) x 440(W) x 460(D) mm (Not including protrustions)
Weight <10 Kg
Power Supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 Input Power: >0dBm@1550nm

・The specifications are subject to change.
・All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.