The AMP- FL801x-CB series are optical fiber amplifiers for the C-band of wavelength between 1530 and 1565 nm. They can be used in a wide range of applications, including amplifications of high-speed data signals, image signals, and femtosecond pulses. The AMP-FL801x-CB-W series for WDM signal amplification are C-band optical amplifiers with excellent gain flatness across the wide band from 1525 to 1570 nm. Maximum output, input/output fibers, control methods, and appearance can be customized.

■ Features

Output power from 13 to 22dBm
Excellent noise figure
flat gain spectra
Cost effective
Output power & pumping current monitoring
ACC / ALC mode operation

■ Applications

Optical communications
Test & measurement
Scientific Applications

What is optical amplfier ?

AMP-FL8013-CB

■ Standard Specifications

Item
AMP-FL8011-CB-xx(-W)
AMP-FL8013-CB-xx(-W)
-22-W
-22
-19
-16
-19-W
-19
-16
-13
Applications
Booster and In-line Amplifier
Pre and In-line Amplifier
Signal Wavelength
1530~1560nm
(DWDM)
1530 ~ 1560nm
1530~1560nm
(DWDM)
1530 ~ 1560nm
Maximum Output Power *1
>+22dBm
(>160mW)
>+22dBm
(>160mW)
>+19dBm
(>80mW)
>+16dBm
(>40mW)
>+19dBm
(>80mW)
>+19dBm
(>80mW)
>+16dBm
(>40mW)
>+13dBm
(>20mW)
Gain *2
>35dB
>40dB
>35dB
>30dB
>30dB
>35dB
>30dB
>25dB
Noise Figure *2
<6dB
<5dB
Amplifier control
ACC / ALC
Monitor items
Optical output power, Pumping LD current, Pumping LD temperature, Case temperature
Safety function
Remote shutdown interlock
Remote control Interface
RS232C / IEEE488.2(GP-IB)
Input/Output Fibers
SMF
Optical connectors
FC/PC
Operation Temperature
0 ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-10 ~ 60 °C
Size(mm) *3
88(H) x 260(W) x 350(D)
Weight
7 Kg
5 Kg
7 Kg
5 Kg
Power Consumption
<30W
Power Supply
AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz)

*1 Input Power: >0dBm@1550nm
*2 Input Power: >-30dBm@1550nm
*3 Not Including Protrusions
*AMP-FL8011-CB-22-W is designed to attain the best gain flatness for input signals of 1530~1560nm with total power of 0dBm.

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.