FiberLabs offers seven C-band ASE light source modules with different spectral characteristics. Module type ASE light sources are small in size and easy to integrate into equipments. All of them are operated on 5 VDC and the optical properties are the same as the corresponding bench-top models.

 

cband1
cband2
cband3

What is ASE light source?

■ Module type specifications

Item
ASE-C-10S
-Md
ASE-Md1550
-25
ASE-Md1550
-25-MSA
ASE
– FLMd7010
ASE
-FLMd7012
ASE
-FLMd7013
ASE
-FLMd7050
 Optical
Total Output Power
>+10dBm
(>10mW)
>+14dBm
(>25mW)
>+14dBm
(>25mW)
>+16dBm
(>40mW)
>+16dBm
(>40mW)
>+16dBm
(>40mW)
>+22dBm
(>155mW)
Output Wavelength
Band
C-Band
Spectrum Power
Density
>-16dBm
@1530~1560nm
>-10dBm/nm
@1530~1560nm
>-8dBm/nm
@1530~1560nm
>-7dBm/nm
@1530~1570nm
>-3dBm/nm
@1531~1563nm
>0dBm/nm
@1530~1560nm
Gaussian like shape
Output Power
Stability *1
<+/-0.05dB
<+/-0.005dB (typical <+/-0.001dB)
<+/-0.01dB
Output Fiber
SMF
Output Connector
FC/PC
 Dimensional, Electrical & Environmental
Size (mm)*2
H x W x D:19 x 120 x 90
12 x 90 x 70
H x W x D:36 x 190 x 132
Power supply
DC5V
DC5V
DC5V
Detail

*1: 15minutes stability after 1 hour warm-up
*2: Not including protrusions

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.