The AMP-GB9001-Lx series of optical amplifier gain blocks for the L-band can be used for applications of Ethernet (GbE, 10GbE, 100GbE), FTTH, image transmission, CATV networks and SONET/SDH systems.

■ External View
edfaModuleGB901x

What is optical amplfier ?

■ Standard Specifications

Item AMP-GB001-LB-19 AMP-GB9001-LB-16
 Signal Wavelength
1560 ~ 1610 nm
 Maximum Output Power
>19 dBm *1 >16 dBm *1
 Gain
30 dB *2 25 dB *2
 Noise Figure
< 6 dB *2 < 6 dB *2
 Dimension
90 x 120 x 25 mm *3
 Supply voltage
DC 5V
 Power Consumption
< 20 W
 Input/Output Fibers
SMF
 Optical Connector
SC, FC/PC, Angled PC
 Operating case temperature
0 ~ 40 ºC
 Storage case temperature
-10 ~ 60 ºC

*1: input power : > 0 dBm @1580 nm
*2: input power : -30 dBm @1450 nm
*3: Not including protrusions

■ Functions

・Monitor function;
Output power level, Pump LD current Pump LD temperature
・Alarm function;
Output power, Pump LD current,
・RS232 command interface with monitoring and control function (Optional)

The specifications are subject to change.
All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements.