AMP-FL501x-CB series are C-band optical fiber amplifiers for various WDM communication networks such as metro network and long-haul transmission systems. AMP-FL5011 series is designed for a booster and an inline amplifier, the other hand AMP-FL5013 for pre-amplifier.
SNMP usable for remote monitoring and integrated management over Ethernet networks is optionally available.

■ Features

Output power from 13 to 22dBm
Excellent noise figure
Excellent gain flatness
Competitively priced
Alarm functions

■ Applications

Booster, In-line and Pre-Amplifier
Metro & Long Haul
DWDM systems
Test & Measuremtn
Scientific applications

What is optical amplfier ?
What is EDFA?

 1u-o-amp_new
C-band optical fiber amplifier
Erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)

■ Standard Specification

Item AMP-
FL5011-
CB-22
AMP-
FL5011-
CB-19
AMP-
FL5011-
CB-16
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-19
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-16
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-13
Applications Booster and In-line Amplifier Pre-Amplifier and In-line Amplifier
Signal Wavelength 1530 ~ 1560nm
Maximum OutputPower *1 >+22dBm
( >160mW)
>+19dBm
( >80mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+19dBm
( >80mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+13dBm
( >20mW)
Gain *2 >40dB >35dB >30dB >35dB >30dB 25dB
Noise Figure *2 <6dB <5dB
Amplifier control ACC / ALC
Monitor Input signal power / Output signal power / Pump LD temperature / Case temperature
Alarm Input signal power / Output signal power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature /
Case temperature / Power-supply-unit voltage / Fan rotation
Remote Interface Relay terminal for alarm
RS232C (Non-Interactive commandline control)
Function for Safety Loss of input power Interlock
Input/Output Fibers SMF
Connectors SC/PC
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
Size 1U: 44(H) x 440(W) x 403(D) (mm) *3
Power Consumption < 40 W < 20 W
Weight 6 Kg
Power supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz) : Duplicated & Hotswap

*1: Input Power: >0dBm @1550nm
*2: Input Power: -30dBm @1550nm
*3: Not including potrusions

■ Options, other inquiries:
Please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.