The AMP-FL501x-CB series is a 19-inch rack mount C-band EDFA for various WDM/DWDM optical transmission systems, such as long-haul terrestrial and metro communication networks. AMP-FL5011 series is designed as a booster or inline amplifier (i.e. high output power), and AMP-FL5013 is designed as a pre-amplifier or inline amplifier (i.e. low noise figure).

 

With its high robustness (many used for >10 years in actual networks) and various monitoring functions, our EDFA lineup helps the deployment of highly reliable, repeatered DWDM systems. The optional SNMP function allows remote operation, monitoring, and integrated management over the Ethernet.

For further expanding the transmission bandwidth beyond the C-band, the AMP-5001-LB Series L-band rack-mounted EDFA can be used.

 

■ Features

Output power up to 22dBm (+23dBm optional)
Low noise figure
Flat gain profile
Alarm and interlock functions
Competitive price

■ Applications

Booster, In-line and Pre-Amplifier
Metro & Long Haul
DWDM systems
Test & Measurement
Scientific applications

What is optical amplfier ?

 1u-o-amp_new
C-band optical fiber amplifier
Erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)

■ Typical optical characteristics

■ Standard Specification

Item AMP-
FL5011-
CB-22
AMP-
FL5011-
CB-19
AMP-
FL5011-
CB-16
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-19
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-16
AMP-
FL5013-
CB-13
Applications Booster and In-line Amplifier Pre-Amplifier and In-line Amplifier
Signal Wavelength 1530 ~ 1560nm
Maximum OutputPower *1

>+22dBm
( >160mW)

>+19dBm
( >80mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+19dBm
( >80mW)
>+16dBm
( >40mW)
>+13dBm
( >20mW)
Gain *2 >40dB >35dB >30dB >35dB >30dB 25dB
Noise Figure *2 <6dB <5dB
Amplifier control ACC / ALC
Monitor Input signal power / Output signal power / Pump LD temperature / Case temperature
Alarm Input signal power / Output signal power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature /
Case temperature / Power-supply-unit voltage / Fan rotation
Remote Interface Relay terminal for alarm
RS232C (Non-Interactive commandline control)
Function for Safety Loss of input power Interlock
Input/Output Fibers Standard SMF (G.652)
Connectors SC/PC
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 60 °C
Size 1U: 44(H) x 440(W) x 403(D) (mm) *3
Power Consumption < 40 W < 20 W
Weight 6 Kg
Power supply AC 100 ~ 240V (50/60Hz) : Redundant and hotswap

*1: Input Power: >0dBm @1550nm
*2: Input Power: -30dBm @1550nm
*3: Not including protrusions

■ Options, other inquiries:
Please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.

  • The specifications are subject to change.
  • All functions, characteristics and exterior design can be optimized according to customer requirements, and please feel free to contact FiberLabs sales engineers.