FiberLabs Optical Fiber Products
-Amplifiers, Fiber-coupled light sources, Fluoride fibers-

Upcoming events

OFC 728x90

Please visit us at our North America distributor OgMentum booth #5539, and feel free to ask FiberLabs’ experienced technical/sales staff any questions. We are presenting our transceiver Test & Measurement product portfolio including:

  • O-band fiber amplifier,
  • 850-nm-band fiber amplifier,
  • O-band tunable filter with built-in attenuator and power monitor (new product).


Featured products and applications

O-band optical fiber amplifier (PDFA) for 100G/400G Ethernet

AMP-FL56xx series O-band fiber amplifiers are fully compatible with amplification of 100GBASE-LR4 wavelengths and can serve to extend the reach by increasing the link budget. See more…

O-band wavelength-tunable filter for transceiver testing

The WLTF-FL-O is a continuously tunable optical filter operating from 1260 to 1340 nm, allowing characterization of each wavelength out of the 100GBASE-LR4, 400GBASE-LR8, and 100GBASE-CWDM4 wavelengths. The WLTF-FL-O is an ideal solution for automated transceiver testing. See more…

(Product also available in the S/C/L-bands, please contact us for details)

AlF3-based fluoride fiber for end capping MIR ZBLAN fiber lasers

AlF3-based fiber surpasses ZBLAN in long-term stability against moisture, as well as laser damage threshold. Splicing a short (millimeters in length) piece of AlF3-based MM fiber to the output of a ZBLAN fiber laser has become a popular choice for endcapping a high-power fiber laser in the MIR. See fluoride fiber technology and stock fiber list.

Full product lineup

Optical Fiber Amplifier Series / What is optical amplfier ? / What is EDFA?
Bench-top type amplifiers
benchTopAmp O band(1.31µm) optical fiber amplifier (PDFA)
S band(1.49µm) optical fiber amplifier (TDFA)
C band(1.55µm) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
C band High Power optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
L band(1.58µm) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
L band High Power optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
C+L band optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
850nm band optical fiber amplifier
980nm band optical fiber amplifier
X band(1µm) optical fiber amplifier
Rack mount type amplifiers / What is WDM ?
1u-o-amp_new3 O-band (1.3um) optical fiber amplifier (PDFA)
S-band (1.49um) optical fiber amplifier (TDFA)
C-band (1.55um) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
L-band (1.58um) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
Optical fiber amplifiers for CWDM transmission
8WL Uni-directional booster/inline amplifier
4WL Uni-directional booster/inline amplifier
4x4WL Bi-directional booster amplifier
4x4WL Bi-directional inline amplifier
Module type amplifiers
amp-gb9013-2 O band(1.31um) optical fiber amplifier (PDFA)
S band(1.48um) optical fiber amplifier (TDFA)
C band(1.55um) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
L band(1.58um) optical fiber amplifier (EDFA)
Amplifier related product
wbtf-cwdm-1 Wavelength-tunable filter with attenuator and power monitor
O-band wavelength-tunable & bandwidth-adjustable filter
ASE Light Source Series / What is ASE light source ?
Bench-top type ASE light source
benchTopASE 550nm band
850nm band
X (1um) band
1900nm band
2000nm band
Module type ASE light source
ASE-Md-S X (1um) band
Fiber output-SLD LightSource Series / What is SLD light source?
SLD light source
double 830nm band
970nm band
1050nm band
1275nm band
1310nm band
1350nm band
1400nm band
1430nm band
1550nm band
1620nm band
1650nm band
1050-1140nm band
1520-1670nm band
1260-1620nm band
1250-1750nm band
Fiber output-LD Light Source Series / What is semiconductor laser ?
double2 DFB LD
FBG-stabilized LD
Fiber output-LED Light Source Series / What is LED ?
triple 455nm band(Royal Blue)
470nm band(Blue)
505nm band(Cyan)
530nm band(Green)
625nm band(Red)
420-650nm band(White)
Fluoride Fibers & Cables / What is optical fiber? ,  What is fluoride fiber?
ZBLAN fluoride glass fibers & cables
double3 Non-doped SMFF (Single Mode Fluoride Fiber)
Non-doped MMFF (Multi Mode Fluoride Fiber)
Rare earth doped SMFF (Single Mode Fluoride Fiber)
Rare earth doped DCFF (Double Cladding Fluoride Fiber)
Cable & Bundle
ZBLAN fibers in Stock
AlF3-based fluoride glass fibers & cables
double4 MMFF (Multi Mode Fluoride Fiber) & Cable
AlF3 fibers in Stock
Technical description of our products and related subjects
Copyright © Fiberlabs Inc All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.